leasing contract in azerbaijan in comparison to united … · collection i abstract this research...
[…] Azerbaijan is vice versa where according to Article 748.6 of the Civil Code of Azerbaijan

Republic “Object of leasing shall be insured against loss (destruction), deterioration or

damage risks, starting from the date of provision of the property through the end of leasing

agreement, unless otherwise prescribed in the leasing agreements”135. Even though the

insurance is a mandatory condition, “Leasing agreement shall specify party which shall pay

insurance fees, the beneficiary of the insurance, as well as duration of insurance”136, so this

provision is similar to US one. Article 2A-219 of UCC dedicated to the risk of loss states that

“Except in the case of a finance lease, risk of loss is retained by the lessor and does not pass to

the lessee. In the case of a finance lease, risk of loss passes to the lessee”137. The similar rule

is presented in the Civil Code of Azerbaijan Republic where “Lessee is responsible for

insurance of the object of lease against all kinds of damage to property, destruction, loss,

deterioration, malfunctioning before the end of useful life, mistakes during installation and