leasing contract in azerbaijan in comparison to united … · collection i abstract this research...
[…] CE

UeT

DC

olle

ctio

n

48

The last point of this subchapter dedicated to the legal reguation of leasing in US is the

alteration and rescission of the leasing contract. Accoding to Article 2A-508 of UCC,

“If a lessor fails to deliver the goods in conformity to the lease contract ör repudiates thelease contract or a lessee rightfully rejects the goods or justifiably revokes acceptance of thegoods then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to all of the goods if under aninstallment lease contract the value of the whole lease contract is substantially impaired thelessor is in default under the lease contract and the lessee may: cancel the lease contract;recover so much of the rent and security as has been paid and is just under the circumstances;cover and recover damages as to all goods affected whether or not they have been identifiedto the lease contract or recover damages for nondelivery; exercise any other rights or