laws and rules of florida nursing practicecdn.baptisthealth.net › bhu › vol01 › hrlm_pdf ›...
[…] Page 20: Laws and Rules of Florida Nursing Practicecdn.baptisthealth.net › BHU › vol01 › HRLM_PDF › Laws_and... · important that we, as nurses licensed in Florida, know and adhere

Laws and Rules of Florida Nursing Practice compiled by Clinical Learning, BHSF 2016

20

Did you know?

An ARNP hired to work as an RN

must not perform acts of medical

diagnosis, treatment, prescription

or operation.

Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner (ARNP)

In Florida, an Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner (ARNP) is defined by s. 464.003, Florida Statutes, as “any person licensed in this state to practice professional nursing and certified in advanced or specialized nursing practice, including certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified nurse midwives, and nurse practitioners.”

According to Rule 64B9-4.010(1), “An Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner shall only perform medical acts of diagnosis, treatment, and operation pursuant to a protocol between the ARNP and a Florida-licensed medical doctor, osteopathic physician, or dentist.”