law offices of ronald a. marron ronald a. marron … · law offices of ronald a. marron ronald a....
[…] through a class action complaint on behalf of our client, all other similarly-situated U.S. residents, and
the general public:
(1) The actual damages suffered;
(2) An order enjoining YOU for such methods, acts, or practices;
(3) Restitution of property (when applicable);
(4) Punitive damages;
(5) Any other relief which the court deems proper; and
(6) Court costs and attorneys’ fees.
Under state consumer protection laws that do not require advance notice of intent to sue, YOU
may already be liable for any or all of these remedies. In addition, California Civil Code Section
1780(b) provides in part that: “Any consumer who is a senior citizen or a disabled person, as defined in
subdivision (f) and (g) of Section 1761, as part of an action under subdivision (a), may seek and be
awarded, in addition to the remedied specified therein, up to five thousand dollars ($5,000)… [emphasis
added]”.
Additionally, we further remind you of your legal duty to preserve all records, documents, and
other evidence which refer or relate to any of the above-described practices.
“The duty to preserve evidence is triggered when litigation is pending or reasonably foreseeable, at