law offices of ronald a. marron ronald a. marron … · law offices of ronald a. marron ronald a....
[…] Civil Code § 1780 and the Prayer for Relief. See Ex. 2.
Case 5:16-cv-01052 Document 1 Filed 05/20/16 Page 33 of 37 Page ID #:33
33
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COUNT IV
DECEIT BY SUPPRESSION OF FACTS
(CAL. CIV. CODE § 1710(3))
Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations contained in every preceding
paragraph as if fully set forth herein.
Plaintiff brings this Claim individually and on behalf of the members of the
Class against Defendant.
California Civil Code Section 1710(3) provides that a “deceit” includes
“[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information
of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.”
As set forth above, during the Class Period, Defendant suppressed, and
continues to suppress, material facts concerning the true nature of its pricing schemes and
sales prices. Defendant had, and has, a duty to make these disclosures based on its