law offices of ronald a. marron ronald a. marron … · 2021. 1. 22. · - 6 - john doe v. rady...
[…] services within the County of San Diego.

17. Defendant is a provider of health care as defined under the California

Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”). Cal. Civ. Code § 56.05(m).

18. As a provider of health care, Defendant must not disclose a patient’s

medical information without first obtaining an authorization. Cal. Civ. Code§ 56.10.

19. Further, every provider of health care who creates, maintains, preserves,

stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information has a duty to preserve

the confidentiality of the information contained therein. Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(a).

20. “Any provider of health care . . . who negligently creates, maintains,

preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be

Case 3:21-cv-00114-JM-RBB Document 1 Filed 01/20/21 PageID.4 Page 4 of 30

Page 5: LAW OFFICES OF RONALD A. MARRON RONALD A. MARRON … · 2021. 1. 22. · - 6 - John Doe v. Rady Children’s Hospital-San Diego, Inc. Class Action Complaint 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

- 5 -

John Doe v. Rady Children’s Hospital-San Diego, Inc.

Class Action Complaint

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of

Section 56.36.” Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(a).

21. Defendant creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or

disposes medical information. See Exhibit 1.

22. Defendant is thus required by the CMIA to take appropriate preventative