latham & watkins llp - · pdf filelaw computer trespass or statutory computer fraud ......
[…] RCAC ¶ 153(g): Failure to disclose that Defendants would refuse to repair or
replace iPhones that had been destroyed when their owners downloaded Version 1.1.1. This is
another failure to disclose a future “policy.” Defendants simply cannot have a duty to disclose –
at the time of selling an iPhone to plaintiffs – a fact that does not exist at the time of the alleged
omission. See Daugherty, 144 Cal. App. 4th at 838.
2. Washington Consumer Protection Act.
For similar reasons, plaintiffs have failed to state a cause of action under the
Washington Consumer Protection Act. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020 (“Unfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
hereby declared unlawful.”) In order to establish a private cause of action, a plaintiff must
demonstrate “[a] causal link … between the unfair or deceptive acts and the injury suffered by
plaintiff.” Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wash. 2d 778, 793