lankford v. idaho, 500 u.s. 110 (1991)
[…] 36 It is so ordered.

37 Justice SCALIA, with whom Chief Justice REHNQUIST, Justice WHITE, and

Page 11: Lankford v. Idaho, 500 U.S. 110 (1991)

37 Justice SCALIA, with whom Chief Justice REHNQUIST, Justice WHITE, andJustice SOUTER join, dissenting.

38The Court holds that Lankford's due process rights were violated because hedid not receive adequate notice that his sentencing hearing could result in thedeath penalty. I disagree.

39 * Lankford knew that he had been convicted of first-degree murder, and IdahoCode § 18-4004 (1987) clearly states that "every person guilty of murder of thefirst degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life." Atarraignment the presiding judge, after reading aloud the substantive codeprovisions and describing the charges, told Lankford: "[T]he maximumpunishment that you may receive if you are convicted on either of the twocharges is imprisonment for life or death.