koebel submission_single spaced.docx - rutgers university  · web viewthe dod mou requires...
[…] State laws and agencies may require policies.178 Likewise, public university systems may issue policy requirements for constituent institutions in order to ensure the consistent application of state or system-wide requirements. For example, the University of North Carolina requires each institution’s board of trustees to adopt a policy addressing employees’ engagement in

166 See Program Participation Agreement, 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b) (2017) (“By entering into a program participation agreement, an institution agrees that . . . [i]t will comply with all statutory provisions of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA, all applicable regulatory provisions prescribed under that statutory authority, and all applicable special arrangements, agreements, and limitations entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA . . . .”). 167 See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(c)(2)(i) (2017).168 See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(30) (2017).169 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 104.8(b) (2017) (requiring inclusion of a statement of policy of non-discrimination on the basis of handicap in recruitment materials). 170 45 C.F.R. § 164.316(a) (2017).