keepers of the night: the dangerously important role of
[…] activities like hazing and binge drinking on campus”); J.J. Hermes, Virginia’s Governor Signs

Laws Responding to Shootings at Virginia Tech, http://chronicle.com/article/New-Virginia-Laws-

Respond-to/675/ (accessed Aug. 16, 2013) (listing the changes made to Virginia Laws, which

include a requirement that institutions contact parents when a student seeks counseling; having a

emergency-notification system, written emergency plans, and threat-assessment teams; and allow

access to health records of students who are considered dependents for tax purposes). 3 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f) (2006); See Kaplin & Lee, supra n. 2, at 387–388 (describing the

requirements of the “Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime

Statistics Act,” commonly referred to as the “Clery Act,” that institutions report “(i) criminal

homicide; (ii) sexual offenses, forcible or nonforcible; (iii) robbery; (iv) aggravated assault; (v)

burglary; (vi) motor vehicle theft (vii) arson; (viii) arrests or persons referred for campus

disciplinary action for liquor law violations, drug-related violations, and illegal weapons

possession” among other reporting, prevention, and policy mandates); See 20 U.S.C. § 7102 (West

2006) (having the purpose of, among other goals, preventing underage alcohol consumption and

creating drug-free academic environments with the assistance of communities and federal