keep out! the efficacy of trespass, nuisance and privacy
[…] purposes.234 A drone can hover and fly hundreds of feet in the sky and still capture and record images of people and places on the ground.235 A drone simply acts as the platform enabling the visual surveillance.236 The sensory enhancing instruments equipped to the drone determine the quality and reach of the data that can be collected.237 A drone is capable of hovering over an area long enough to allow the instruments to capture and disseminate information to the ground control unit. 238 Drones all but eviscerate the physical proximity issue due to their capabilities and on board instruments. 229. 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1) (2012) (“The United States government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”).