kain vs. massdep sjc ruling gwsa
[…] some instances, elevate environmental goals over other

    considerations. Thus, contrary to the department's assertions,

    the Legislature's endorsement of a variety of emission reduction

  • 8/17/2019 Kain vs. MassDEP SJC ruling GWSA

    26/39

    26

    strategies17 does not preclude our finding that § 3 (d) requires

    source-wide volumetric emissions limits.18  Moreover, such a

    policy choice is entirely rational in pursuit of the statutory

    goal of achieving legally mandated emissions reductions by

    17 See, e.g., G. L. c. 21N, § 4 (b), which directs thesecretary to

    "analyze the feasibility of measures to comply withthe emissions limit established in subsection (a).Such measures shall include, but not be limited to,the electric generating facility aggregate limitestablished pursuant to [§] 12, direct emissions

    reduction measures from other sectors of the economy,alternative compliance mechanisms, market-basedcompliance mechanisms and potential monetary andnonmonetary incentives for sources and categories ofsources that the secretary finds are necessary ordesirable to facilitate the achievement of reductionsof greenhouse gas emissions limits."

    18 Regulations issued pursuant to § 3 (d) may becharacterized as prescriptive regulations, or what are sometimescalled "command and control" regulations. See EPA, National