juvenile detention standards in washington state - full reportwhile there have been attempts to...
[…] Page 13: Juvenile Detention Standards in Washington State - Full ReportWhile there have been attempts to develop and implement juvenile detention standards in Washington State since the Juvenile

8

was eliminated just as the Commission’s report was completed for submission to the 1988Legislature. The proposed juvenile detention standards were not presented.

More recently RCW 13.06.050 was amended in 1993 to add the following language:

“. . . any county making application for state funds under this chapter that alsooperates a juvenile detention facility must have standards of operations in placethat include intake and admissions, medical and health care, communication,correspondence, visiting and telephone use, security and control, sanitation andhygiene, juvenile rights, rules and discipline, property, juvenile records, safetyand emergency procedures, programming, release and transfer, training andstaff development, and food service.”