juvenile detention standards in washington state - full reportwhile there have been attempts to...
[…] II. THE HISTORY OF JUVENILE DETENTION STANDARDS IN WASHINGTON STATE

In Washington State, the Juvenile Justice Reform Act of 1977 mandated that the juvenilejustice system “develop effective standards and goals for the operation, funding, andevaluation of all components of the juvenile justice system and related services at the stateand local levels” (RCW 13.40.010). Other statutory language (RCW 13.04.037) chargesjuvenile court administrators with the responsibility to adopt standards for “the regulationand government of detention facilities for juveniles . . . ” The same statute notes that “eachdetention facility shall keep a copy of such standards available for inspection at all times.Such standards shall be reviewed and the detention facilities shall be inspected annually by

Page 12: Juvenile Detention Standards in Washington State - Full ReportWhile there have been attempts to develop and implement juvenile detention standards in Washington State since the Juvenile

7

the administrator.”