june 29, 2015 vol table of contents register information...
[…] by-species basis, grouped as subcategories within

Arlington's proposed definitions of Tier 1 and Tier 2

species (above).

• Permit local jurisdictions to create lists of invasive plant

species to be banned from sale and distribution within their

jurisdiction.

Agency Decision: Request denied.

Statement of Reason for Decision: The Board of Agriculture

and Consumer Services denies the petitioner's request for

rulemaking for the following reasons:

The Regulations for Enforcement of the Noxious Weeds Law,

2VAC5-317, was established pursuant to Virginia's Noxious

Weeds Law (§ 3.2-800 et seq. of the Code of Virginia). The

law defines the term "noxious weed" as "...any living plant,

not widely disseminated, or part thereof, declared by the

Board through regulations under this chapter, to be

detrimental to crops, surface waters, including lakes, or other

desirable plants, livestock, land, or other property, or to be

injurious to public health or the economy." The vast majority

of the invasive plant species on the Department of

Conservation and Recreation's Virginia Invasive Plant

Species List do not meet the statutory definition as noxious

weeds, thus the board's denial of the petitioner's request.