june 29, 2015 vol table of contents register information...
[…] demonstrating that they will not contribute to air pollution in
excess of that allowed by the Act. Section 165 also specifies
what steps are needed to coordinate this permitting process
with the federal land managers, who are responsible for
maintaining air quality in the cleanest areas of the country:
the national parks. Section 165 specifies that new sources
locating in attainment areas must meet best available control
technology (BACT), which is defined in § 169. Section 166
requires EPA to regulate certain types of pollutants in PSD
areas.
40 CFR 51.166 provides details of what state PSD programs
must include. These details include how to revise the
program, how and when to assess the program, public
participation requirements, and how to amend the program.
40 CFR 51.166(a)(1) states, "Each applicable State
Implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and
such other measures as may be necessary to prevent
significant deterioration of air quality." 40 CFR 51.166(a)(7)
specifies the source applicability for the review of major
sources and modifications and defines certain principles to be
applied in the administration of the program. The remainder
of 40 CFR 51.166 provides details on what the SIPs must
contain.