june 29, 2015 vol table of contents register information...
[…] for sale should be phased out from sale over time. If the
Commonwealth of Virginia is unwilling to take such steps to
control nonnative invasive species, then local jurisdictions
should be permitted to undertake eradication and suppression
efforts.
Agency Decision: Request denied.
Statement of Reason for Decision: The Board of Agriculture
and Consumer Services denies the petitioner's request for
rulemaking for the following reasons:
The Regulations for Enforcement of the Noxious Weeds Law,
2VAC5-317, was established pursuant to Virginia's Noxious
Weeds Law (§ 3.2-800 et seq. of the Code of Virginia). The law
defines the term "noxious weed" as "...any living plant, not
widely disseminated, or part thereof, declared by the Board
through regulations under this chapter, to be detrimental to crops,
surface waters, including lakes, or other desirable plants,
livestock, land, or other property, or to be injurious to public
health or the economy." The vast majority of the invasive plant
species on the Department of Conservation and Recreation's
Virginia Invasive Plant Species List do not meet the statutory
definition as noxious weeds, thus the board's denial of the
petitioner's request.