june 29, 2015 vol table of contents register information...
[…] registry for directive information of patients incapable of

communication.

Issues: The primary advantages of the regulatory action are

greater clarity of the regulations and allowing physicians with

patients incapable of communication the ability to search the

registry to determine if their patient has submitted an advance

directive to the registry. There are no disadvantages to the

agency, the public, or the Commonwealth.

Small Business Impact Review Report of Findings: This

regulatory action serves as the report of the findings of the

regulatory review pursuant to § 2.2-4007.1 of the Code of

Virginia.

Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact

Analysis:

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. From

§ 54.1-2983 of the Code of Virginia, "Any adult capable of

making an informed decision may, at any time, make a

written advance directive to address any or all forms of health

care in the event the declarant is later determined to be

incapable of making an informed decision." Documents that

may be submitted to the Advance Health Care Directive

Registry (Registry) include: 1) a health care power of

attorney, and 2) an advance directive. The Board of Health

(Board) proposes to amend this regulation to: 1) remove