june 29, 2015 vol table of contents register information...
[…] for sale should be phased out from sale over time. If the

Commonwealth of Virginia is unwilling to take such steps to

control nonnative invasive species, then local jurisdictions

should be permitted to undertake eradication and suppression

efforts.

Agency Decision: Request denied.

Statement of Reason for Decision: The Board of Agriculture

and Consumer Services denies the petitioner's request for

rulemaking for the following reasons:

The Regulations for Enforcement of the Noxious Weeds Law,

2VAC5-317, was established pursuant to Virginia's Noxious

Weeds Law (§ 3.2-800 et seq. of the Code of Virginia). The law

defines the term "noxious weed" as "...any living plant, not

widely disseminated, or part thereof, declared by the Board

through regulations under this chapter, to be detrimental to crops,

surface waters, including lakes, or other desirable plants,

livestock, land, or other property, or to be injurious to public

health or the economy." The vast majority of the invasive plant

species on the Department of Conservation and Recreation's

Virginia Invasive Plant Species List do not meet the statutory

definition as noxious weeds, thus the board's denial of the

petitioner's request.