june 29, 2015 vol table of contents register information...
[…] demonstrating that they will not contribute to air pollution in

excess of that allowed by the Act. Section 165 also specifies

what steps are needed to coordinate this permitting process

with the federal land managers, who are responsible for

maintaining air quality in the cleanest areas of the country:

the national parks. Section 165 specifies that new sources

locating in attainment areas must meet best available control

technology (BACT), which is defined in § 169. Section 166

requires EPA to regulate certain types of pollutants in PSD

areas.

40 CFR 51.166 provides details of what state PSD programs

must include. These details include how to revise the

program, how and when to assess the program, public

participation requirements, and how to amend the program.

40 CFR 51.166(a)(1) states, "Each applicable State

Implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and

such other measures as may be necessary to prevent

significant deterioration of air quality." 40 CFR 51.166(a)(7)

specifies the source applicability for the review of major

sources and modifications and defines certain principles to be

applied in the administration of the program. The remainder

of 40 CFR 51.166 provides details on what the SIPs must

contain.