june 29, 2015 vol table of contents register information...
[…] by-species basis, grouped as subcategories within
Arlington's proposed definitions of Tier 1 and Tier 2
species (above).
• Permit local jurisdictions to create lists of invasive plant
species to be banned from sale and distribution within their
jurisdiction.
Agency Decision: Request denied.
Statement of Reason for Decision: The Board of Agriculture
and Consumer Services denies the petitioner's request for
rulemaking for the following reasons:
The Regulations for Enforcement of the Noxious Weeds Law,
2VAC5-317, was established pursuant to Virginia's Noxious
Weeds Law (§ 3.2-800 et seq. of the Code of Virginia). The
law defines the term "noxious weed" as "...any living plant,
not widely disseminated, or part thereof, declared by the
Board through regulations under this chapter, to be
detrimental to crops, surface waters, including lakes, or other
desirable plants, livestock, land, or other property, or to be
injurious to public health or the economy." The vast majority
of the invasive plant species on the Department of
Conservation and Recreation's Virginia Invasive Plant
Species List do not meet the statutory definition as noxious
weeds, thus the board's denial of the petitioner's request.