vol. 29 iss. 17 april 22, 2013 vol table of contents...
[…] Administrators.
Regulations
Volume 29, Issue 17 Virginia Register of Regulations April 22, 2013
2150
AT RICHMOND, APRIL 2, 2013
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.
STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
CASE NO. CLK-2013-00007
Ex Parte: In the matter of Adopting
a Revision to the Rules Governing UCC Filings
ORDER TO TAKE NOTICE
Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides
that the State Corporation Commission ("Commission") shall
have the power to promulgate rules and regulations in the
enforcement and administration of all laws within its
jurisdiction. Section 8.9A-526 of Virginia's Uniform
Commercial Code – Secured Transactions, § 8.9A-101 et seq.
of the Code, provides that: (a) the Commission shall
promulgate and make available to the public such rules as it
deems necessary to implement Title 8.9A of the Code and in
accordance with applicable law; and (b) when adopting such
rules and establishing filing office practices, the Commission
shall make an effort to keep such rules and practices in
harmony with the rules and practices of other jurisdictions
which enact substantially similar legislation and, to the extent
feasible, to keep the technology it uses compatible with the
technology used by such other jurisdictions, as well as take
into account the most recent version of any Model Rules
proposed by the International Association of Commercial
Administrators ("IACA"), or any successor organization.
The rules and regulations issued by the Commission
pursuant to § 8.9A-526 of the Code are set forth in Title 5,
Chapter 30 of the Virginia Administrative Code. These rules
and regulations also may be found on the Commission's