july/august 2011 journal vol. 83 | no. 6
[…] Or: “To the

The Legal Writer continues with drafting the answer. This col-umn focuses on the essential

aspects of affirmative defenses.

Affirmative DefensesA party must plead all affirmative defenses. CPLR 3018(b) defines affir-mative defenses as “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.”

Affirmative defenses are defenses that a defendant has the burden to raise in the defendant’s answer and prove at trial.1 Affirmative defenses attack a plaintiff’s legal right to bring a cause of action.2