july/august 2011 journal vol. 83 | no. 6
[…] I agree, under Thompson I should be able to exercise all of the rights in defending the deposition of the non-party witness as I would on behalf of the plaintiff to the action: objecting to form, invoking privilege and directing the witness not to answer questions violative of the privilege, and conferring with the witness as permitted by Part 221.

Can the Thompson dichotomy be squared with generally accepted con-cepts of fairness to witnesses, litigants, and the judicial system?

Thompson’s ReasoningThe Thompson court cited no case law in support of its holding, grounding it instead upon CPLR 3113(c) and Uniform Rule § 202.15(g)(1), (2).

CPLR 3113(c) provides:

R 3113. Conduct of the examination

* * *

(c) Examination and cross-exam-ination. Examination and cross-examination of deponents shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court. When the deposition of a party is taken at the instance of an adverse party, the deponent may be cross-examined by his own attorney. Cross-exam-ination need not be limited to the subject matter of the examination in chief.

The Thompson court took the “shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court” language to control all aspects of a deposition. This literal reading takes CPLR 3113(c) to mean that counsel for a non-party, who is not permitted to examine or