judicial nomination statistics and analysis: u.s. circuit
[…] Given congressional interest in the subject, this report provides statistics and analysis related to

the nomination and confirmation of U.S. circuit and district court judges from 1977 (the

beginning of the Carter presidency) through 2020 (the end of the Trump presidency).6

The report’s exclusive focus are the U.S. circuit courts of appeals and U.S. district courts.

Excluded from the scope of the report are the U.S. Supreme Court; the U.S. Court of International

Trade; the U.S. Court of Federal Claims; and territorial district courts (e.g., the District Court of

Guam).

1 Article II, Section 2, clause 2 of the Constitution—often referred to as the Appointments Clause—provides that the

President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint ... Judges of the

supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for,

and which shall be established by Law.... ”

2 The Constitution also, in its Recess Appointments Clause (Article II, Section 2, clause 3), authorizes the President to

make temporary appointments unilaterally during periods when the Senate is in recess. This was rarely done, however,

during the presidencies discussed in this report.