judgment in bassilios v. torrance case re accessible parking
[…] being a program, service, or activity.

    The City also suggests that because the street in issue is a residential street

    rather than a commercial street, Title II does not apply. See, e.g., Opp’n 2:6-9. But

    the residential-commercial distinction does not determine whether the ADA in

    general, or Title II in particular, apply to a particular program or facility, but rather it

    determines the priority in which an entity should modify its programs or facilities to

    comply with the ADA. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(d)(2) (stating that a schedule for

     providing accessible intersections should give “priority to walkways serving entities

    covered by the Act, including State and local government offices and facilities,

    transportation, places of public accommodation, and employers, followed by

    walkways serving other areas.”).8  Therefore, parallel parking on Calle Miramar is

    subject to Title II even though Calle Miramar is a residential street.

    b. 

    The City Discriminated Against Plaintiff by Denying her aReasonable Modification.