judgment in bassilios v. torrance case re accessible parking
[…] Exhibit A, page 16

    Case 2:14-cv-03059-AB-JEM Document 164 Filed 03/04/16 Page 16 of 45 Page ID #:5789

  • 8/19/2019 Judgment in Bassilios v. Torrance Case Re Accessible Parking

    17/45

     

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    1718

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    14.

    expressly prohibits courts from construing Title II to apply a lesser standard than the

    RA and its implementing regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“nothing in this

    chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under

    title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. . . or the regulations issued by Federal

    agencies pursuant to such title”).

    Consistent with the foregoing, in Barden v. City of Sacramento, which

    concerned public sidewalks, the Ninth Circuit cautioned against engaging in “needless

    ‘hair-splitting arguments’” and held that the ADA’s use of the phrase “services,