judgment in bassilios v. torrance case re accessible parking
[…] DOJ TAM § II-6.2100. Accordingly, the

    ADA Guidelines do not impose any technical requirements for existing on-street parking.

    11  The City wisely does not make this argument, but the Court observes that paintingthe curb and installing a sign do not amount to “altering” an existing facility and thuswould not in turn trigger the DOJ TAM standards. The regulations define alterationas “a change to a place of public accommodation or commercial facility that affects orcould affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” 28 C.F.R. §36.402(b). The regulations provide the following illustrations as to what may or may

    not amount to an alteration: “Alterations include, but are not limited to, remodeling,renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes orrearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the

     plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electricalsystems are not alterations unless they affect the usability of the building or facility.”

     Id. § 36.402(b)(1) (emphasis added). Painting a curb and installing a sign next to it donot affect the usability of the curb or street, so they do not constitute an alteration.

    Case 2:14-cv-03059-AB-JEM Document 76 Filed 12/04/15 Page 27 of 35 Page ID #:4049

    Exhibit A, page 30