jpmorgan chase & co.; rule 14a-8 no-action letter€¦ · jpmorgan chase & co. 270 park...
[…] Because the Proposal contains no limitation on the circumstances in which cumulative voting isto apply, the Company must conclude that the Proposal requests the implementation ofcumulative voting for all elections ofdirectors, both non-contested elections of directors inwhich the Majority Voting Provisions apply as well as contested elections. I Therefore, in order

Under Section 214 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, the law under which theCompany is incorporated, a company's certificate of incorporation may provide thatcumulative voting is available "at all elections of directors of the corporation, or at electionsheld under specified circumstances." Many commentators have suggested that cumulativevoting makes the most sense in the context of contested elections.