journal of business law the incorporation of terms …...towards matters concerning the...
[…] In the US, references can be found under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), in relevantprovisions provided by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC),16 and through the common lawdoctrines of unfair surprise and reasonable expectations. Section 2-302(1) of the UCC also requiresthe notification of clauses at the time it was made, providing that:

"If the court as a matter of law finds the contractor any clause of the contract to have beenunconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it mayenforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit theapplication of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." 17

The "unconscionableness" test is similar to the "reasonableness and fairness" test in the UK in that itacknowledges the necessity of drawing contracting parties’ attention to terms affecting their rights andobligations at the time the contract was made.