joseph w. steele, esq. (#9697) siegfried & jensen cristina
[…] Specifically, “a supplier commits a deceptive act or

practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally: (a) indicates that the subject of a consumer

transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits,

Case 2:21-cv-00643-BSJ Document 2 Filed 10/29/21 PageID.154 Page 152 of 157

Page 153: Joseph W. Steele, Esq. (#9697) SIEGFRIED & JENSEN Cristina

-153-

if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard,

quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” Utah Code § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or

practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA.

Utah Code § 13-11-5.

589. Defendants engaged in deceptive and unconscionable acts and practices in violation

of the Utah CSPA by, at a minimum: (a) making material misrepresentations (detailed above)