jonodev chaudhuri chairman of the national indian ......indian gaming related cases, 331 f.3d 1094,...
[…] members of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction”
and “persons of one‐half or more Indian blood.” Id. The IRA prohibits
federal departments and agencies from distinguishing among federally
recognized tribes with respect to their sovereign powers, and it recognizes
all recognized tribes’ inherent sovereign powers of self‐government. Id.
§ 5123(f)‐(h).
Case: 17-16655, 02/20/2018, ID: 10769823, DktEntry: 18, Page 16 of 56
6
In 1994, Congress enacted the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List
Act (List Act), Pub. L. No. 103‐454, 108 Stat. 4791 (codified at 25 U.S.C.
§§ 5130‐5131). The List Act requires the Secretary “to publish a list of all
Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special
programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of
their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a). The Act defines Tribe to mean
“any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or
community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an
Indian tribe.” Id. § 5130. The List Act expressly reserves to Congress the