jonodev chaudhuri chairman of the national indian ......indian gaming related cases, 331 f.3d 1094,...
[…] 5
Indian tribe shall have the right to organize for its common welfare and to
adopt an appropriate constitution and bylaws.” 25 U.S.C. § 5123(a).
Under the IRA, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized “to acquire
. . . any interest in lands . . . for the purpose of providing land for Indians”
and to hold those lands “in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian
for which the land is acquired.” 25 U.S.C. § 5108; see also Big Lagoon, 789
F.3d at 950. The IRA authorizes the Secretary to establish new Indian
reservations on lands acquired under this provision. 25 U.S.C. § 5110.
Section 19 of the IRA defines “tribe” to refer to “any Indian tribe, organized
band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation.” Id. § 5129.
“Indian” is defined to include “all persons of Indian descent who are
members of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction”
and “persons of one‐half or more Indian blood.” Id. The IRA prohibits
federal departments and agencies from distinguishing among federally
recognized tribes with respect to their sovereign powers, and it recognizes
all recognized tribes’ inherent sovereign powers of self‐government. Id.