jonodev chaudhuri chairman of the national indian ......indian gaming related cases, 331 f.3d 1094,...
[…] Nov.
28, 2007)).
The Secretary acquired land on behalf of the Jamul Indians in 1978
pursuant to his authority under Section 5 of the IRA, which authorizes
acquisition of land for Indians. “Indian” as used in the IRA includes three
categories of persons:
all persons of Indian descent who are members of any
recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction, . . . all
persons who are descendants of such members who were, on
June 1, 1934, residing within the present boundaries of any
Indian reservation, and . . . all other persons of one‐half or more
Indian blood.
25 U.S.C. § 5129 (emphasis added). The Act further provides that “the term
‘tribe’ ” “shall be construed to refer to any Indian tribe, organized band,
pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation.” Id. (emphasis added). In
1981, the Secretary assisted the Jamul Indians in organizing as a tribe
pursuant to Section 16 of the IRA, 25 U.S.C. § 5123. Rosales v. Sacramento
Area Dir., 32 I.B.I.A. 158, 159‐60 (1998) (“Rosales I”). In July of that year, the