jeremy d. sacks, osb 994262 per a. ramfjord, osb 934024 ... · plaintiffs’ motion for a...
[…] Reg. at 7,789. And the Final Rule emphasizes that all of those elements are

required, and even that might still be insufficient under the vague, discretionary standard resting

with the HHS Secretary. See, e.g., id. at 7,725 (“preclude shared physical space and staff”). The

Separation Requirement would harm patient care and impose large and unnecessary costs on

Title X providers, if compliance is even possible. It is contrary to federal law and arbitrary and

capricious.

a. The Separation Requirement is contrary to federal law

The Separation Requirement contravenes 42 U.S.C. § 18114. As explained above, that

provision—enacted as part of the Affordable Care Act to ensure that HHS would not impose

unjustified barriers to care or burden the provider-patient relationship—prohibits HHS from

promulgating “any regulation” that “creates any unreasonable barriers to the ability of

individuals to obtain appropriate medical care,” “impedes timely access to health care services,”

or “limits the availability of health care treatment for the full duration of a patient’s medical

needs.” Id. § 18114(1), (3), (6). The Separation Requirement, however, will have exactly those

forbidden effects.