jeremy d. sacks, osb 994262 per a. ramfjord, osb 934024 ... · plaintiffs’ motion for a...
[…] Planned Parenthood and numerous States will be forced to leave the program that same day.

Planned Parenthood alone provides care to an estimated 40% of all Title X patients—

approximately 1.6 million people nationwide. Put simply, the impact of the Final Rule absent an

injunction will be nothing short of a public health crisis.

II. STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. The Title X Program

1. Enactment and extraordinary success of Title X

Enacted in 1970, the Title X program makes family-planning services available to low-

income individuals for free or at low cost. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 et seq.; Compl. ¶¶ 55-59. Title

X’s central purpose is “to assist in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services

readily available to all persons desiring such services.” Pub. L. No. 91-572, § 2(1), 84 Stat. 1504

(1970). The program supports a broad range of reproductive health care, including

contraception, testing and referral for sexually transmitted infections (“STIs”), well-woman visits