j}elu !jork ~upreme (!court - nonhuman rights project · 2017. 3. 1. · carmen presti,...
[…] persons, may bring habeas corpus cases on their behalf E.g., Somerset v. Stewart,
Lofft 1,98 Eng. Rep. 499 (K.B. 1772)(godparents for slave); Case of the Hottentot
Venus, 13 East 185, 104 Eng. Rep. 344 (K.B. 1810)(Abolitionist Society for
possible slave); Lemmon v. People, 20 N.Y. 562 (l860)(unrelated abolitionist
dockworker for slaves); 117 re Kirk, 1 Edm. SeI. Cas. 315 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.
1846)(same petitioner); People v. McLeod, 3 Hill 635, 647 note j (N.Y.
1842)("every Englishman ... has an undoubted right, by his agents or friends,
to ... obtain a writ of habeas corpus")(citations omitted).
CPLR 7002(a) provides: "[a] person illegally imprisoned or otherwise
restrained of liberty within the state, or one acting on his behal.f . .may petition
without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such
detention and for deliverance." (emphasis added). See People ex reI. Turano v.
Cunningharn, 57 A.D.2d 801 (1 st Dept. 1977)(friend of incarcerated inmate).
No court has ruled that NhRP lacks standing in any previous petition filed on
behalf of a chimpanzee. To the contrary, the court below, in Stanle.v, expressly held