james m. burnham 1...2019/10/25  · james m. burnham deputy assistant attorney general alexander k....
[…] facilities listed in the statute. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4). Indeed, the Supreme Court has noted, with

specific reference to the statute defining the terms in § 2808, that federal law treats the term “military

installation” as “synonymous with the exercise of military jurisdiction,” United States v. Apel, 571 U.S. 359,

368 (2014)—an exercise of jurisdiction that is present for all the projects here. If Congress had wished

to limit the definition of “military installation” here, it could have done so, as it has in other statutes

that define the term more narrowly in different contexts. See 10 U.S.C. § 2687(g)(1) (defining, for the

purpose of base closures and realignments, “military installation” to include “other activity under the

jurisdiction of the Department of Defense” but clarifying that “[s]uch term does not include any

facility used primarily for civil works” or similar activities); Pub. L. No. 114-287, § 3, 130 Stat. 1463

(2016) (defining military installation as “any fort, camp, post, naval training station, airfield proving

ground, military supply depot, military school, or any similar facility of the Department of Defense.”).