james m. burnham 1...2019/10/25  · james m. burnham deputy assistant attorney general alexander k....
[…] See, e.g., Wasco Prods., Inc. v.

Southwall Techs., Inc., 435 F.3d 989, 992 (9th Cir. 2006) (“summary judgment is not a procedural second

chance to flesh out inadequate pleadings”); see generally Pls.’ Am. Compl (ECF No. 26). Should the

Court construe Plaintiffs’ claims as being based on the APA, however, Plaintiffs would still lack a

cause of action for failure to satisfy the zone-of-interests test, as explained above.

III. The President’s Declaration of a National Emergency Requiring the Use of the Armed Forces is Nonjusticiable.

Section 2808’s military construction authority is made available to DoD upon “a declaration

by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C.

1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces[.]” The President’s Proclamation complied with

Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 236 Filed 10/25/19 Page 22 of 45