james m. burnham 1...2019/10/25  · james m. burnham deputy assistant attorney general alexander k....
[…] construction authorities. See 10 U.S.C. § 2803 (authorizing military construction in a broader range of

emergencies but without a non-obstante clause and imposing a report-and-wait requirement before

construction can proceed). Indeed, Congress knows how to limit the scope of “without regard to”

clauses when it wants to do so. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1702 (Secretary of Housing and Urban

Development authorized to take action “without regard to any other provisions of law governing the

expenditure of public funds”). Had Congress wanted to limit the scope of the clause in § 2808 solely

to enable DoD to disregard appropriations laws, it could have said so expressly. See 50 U.S.C.

§ 3038(c) (“without regard to the provisions of law or regulation relating to the expenditure of

Government funds”). Instead, Congress did not qualify or restrict the clause to a particular subject

matter, thus laws such as NEPA that would impede or delay § 2808 construction must give way to the

non obstante clause. See Nat’l Coal. to Save Our Mall v. Norton, 161 F. Supp. 2d 14, 21 (D.D.C.), aff’d 269