james m. burnham 1...2019/10/25  · james m. burnham deputy assistant attorney general alexander k....
[…] IV. The § 2808 Border Barriers Are Military Construction Projects.

Assuming the Court reaches the merits of Plaintiffs’ claim, the Secretary’s actions are plainly

lawful. Section 2808(a) authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “undertake military construction

projects” and there is no dispute that the planned border barriers constitute “construction” being

undertaken by DoD. See Sierra Club, 379 F. Supp. 3d at 920. Accordingly, the projects fall within the

definition of “military construction” so long as they are undertaken “with respect to a military

installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a).

The locations of the planned border barrier projects fall within the broad definition of

“military installation,” which includes “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under

the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department[.]” Id. § 2801(c)(4). Two of the projects are

on the Goldwater Range, an existing military installation. See AR at 11 (Yuma 2 & Yuma 10/27).

With respect to the remaining project areas, DoD has the authority to obtain administrative