james m. burnham 1...2019/10/25  · james m. burnham deputy assistant attorney general alexander k....
[…] Sierra Club, et al. v. Donald J. Trump, et al., 4:19-cv-00892-HSG

Defs.’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment re: 2808 and Opp. to Pls.’ Motion for Summary Judgment 27

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

clauses are “not always construed literally” and courts often assess the scope of the clauses “by taking

into account the whole of the statutory context.” Novak, 476 F.3d at 1046. Here, however, the

statutory context supports interpreting § 2808’s “without regard to” clause as broadly as it is written.

Section 2808 applies only “[i]n the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of

a national emergency,” and Congress drafted the statute to give DoD great flexibility during such

times to engage in emergency construction projects necessary to support the use of the armed forces.

See H.R. Rep. No. 97-44, at 72 (1981) (§ 2808 provides “authority to immediately restructure