jaime colon, loomis armored us, llc … · united states district court southern district of new...
[…] 113. As a result of the foregoing, Plaintiff was illegally deprived of agreed wages

earned, in such amounts to be determined at trial, and is entitled to recovery of total unpaid

amounts, liquidated damages, prejudgment interest, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees

pursuant to NY CLS Labor § 198(1-a).

COUNT VI

RULE 23 NEW YORK CLASS ACTION:

NY CLS LABOR § 652 - FAILURE TO PAY MINIMUM WAGES

114. Plaintiff re-adopts each and every factual allegation as stated in the paragraphs

above as if set out in full herein.

115. NY CLS Labor § 652 provides:

Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour

worked a wage of not less than:

$8.00 on and after December 31, 2013,

$8.75 on and after December 31, 2014,

$9.00 on and after December 31, 2015….

116. Defendant LOOMIS ARMORED failed to pay Plaintiff the New York State

minimum wage for each hour of work he performed.

117. A six (6) year statute of limitation applies to each such violation pursuant to NY

CLS Labor § 663(3).