jaime colon, loomis armored us, llc … · united states district court southern district of new...
[…] 105. As a result of the foregoing, Plaintiff was illegally deprived of spread-of-hours

and split-shift compensation earned, in such amounts to be determined at trial, and is entitled to

recovery of total unpaid amounts, liquidated damages, prejudgment interest, costs, and

reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to NY CLS Labor § 663(1).

COUNT V

RULE 23 NEW YORK CLASS ACTION:

NY CLS LABOR § 191 – FAILURE TO PAY AGREED WAGES

106. Plaintiff re-adopts each and every factual allegation as stated in the paragraphs

above as if set out in full herein.

107. NY CLS Labor § 191(d) provides that a “clerical and other worker shall be paid

the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently

than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.”

108. Plaintiff meets the statutory definition of “clerical and other worker.” See NY

CLS Labor § 190(7).

109. Defendant LOOMIS ARMORED agreed to pay Plaintiff a rate of approximately

$13.78 per hour for each hour he was clocked into Defendant’s timekeeping system.