j. a17012/08 employers mutual casualty co., : in the ... · j. a17012/08 - 8 - 3. on august 30,...
[…] Klinger’s consumption of alcohol.
Trial court opinion, 5/30/07 at 6 ¶ 11. From our reading of his brief on
appeal, Kerr appears to be arguing that 1) the trial court’s conclusion that
Klinger’s alcohol consumption, ostensibly in violation of both company policy
and the law, was not the cause in fact of the accident was not supported by
the record; and 2) if the accident was caused by Klinger’s intoxication, then
Klinger was outside the course and scope of his employment. We disagree
with both assertions.
¶ 35 Section 431 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence . . . Provided, That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe’s violation of law, including, but not limited to, the illegal use of drugs, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer . . . . In cases where the injury or death is caused by intoxication, no compensation shall be paid if the injury or death would not have occurred
J. A17012/08
- 27 -
but for the employe’s intoxication, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.
77 P.S. § 431.
An employer does not meet its burden of proof merely by showing that a claimant committed a violation of law. The employer is required to prove, by more than a preponderance of the evidence, that a causal connection exists between a violation of law and the claimant’s injuries.