issues ruling – permanent forced outages ......by letter dated april 2, 2010, department staff...
[…] been raised in connection with the 2003 draft SPDES permits. Riverkeeper went on to assert that the Section 401 WQC application also implicated construction outages, and that Entergy failed to raise its preemption arguments at that time, except with respect to radiological leaks at IPEC. Riverkeeper contended that there was no difference between outages and the flow reductions required to accommodate construction of cylindrical wedge wire screens, or to retrofit IPEC for closed-cycle cooling.

In addition, Riverkeeper cited to Section 511(c)(2) of the Clean Water Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1371(c)(2)), arguing that this provision reserves to the States the authority to regulate water quality. Section 511(c)(2) provides that nothing in the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (“NEPA”) “shall be deemed to authorize any Federal agency authorized to license or permit the conduct of any activity which may result in the discharge of a pollutant into the navigable waters to review any effluent limitation or other requirement established pursuant to this chapter or the adequacy of any certification under section 1341 [water quality certification] of this title.”

9

Page 10: ISSUES RULING – PERMANENT FORCED OUTAGES ......By letter dated April 2, 2010, Department Staff denied the application, and Applicant made a timely request for a hearing in a submission