issues ruling – permanent forced outages ......by letter dated april 2, 2010, department staff...
[…] 9

Page 10: ISSUES RULING – PERMANENT FORCED OUTAGES ......By letter dated April 2, 2010, Department Staff denied the application, and Applicant made a timely request for a hearing in a submission

Ruling: The Atomic Energy Act (“AEA”) provides that the NRC “shall retain authority and responsibility with respect to regulation of the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any uranium enrichment facility.” 42 U.S.C. Section 2021(c)(1). The Act goes on to state that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” 42 U.S.C. Section 2021(k). The doctrine of preemption forbids State regulation of an area if there is explicit or implicit exclusion of State regulation by Congress over a particular subject matter. See, e.g., Jones v.