is indiana's voter id law a bridge to nowhere
[…] Knight, 117 N.E. 565, 566-67 (Ind. 1917) (quoting IND.

CONST. art. II, § 2).133. Id.134. ld.135. See IND. CONST. art. 11, § 14 (discussing voting requirements).136. Memorandum in Support of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, supra note 39, at 2-3.

15

Neumann: Is Indiana's Voter ID Law a Bridge to Nowhere

Published by History and Scholarship Digital Archives, 2009

Page 17: Is Indiana's Voter ID Law a Bridge to Nowhere

INDIANA'S VOTER ID LAW

constitutional provisions as sources of this legislative power.137 Onesource of this power is Article II, Section 1 of the Indiana Constitu-tion, which provides "[a]ll elections shall be free and equal." '138 A sec-ond source is Article II, Section 14, which commands "[t]he GeneralAssembly shall provide for the registration of all persons entitled tovote."'

1 3 9