investigation public document e&c/office vii: team payments are composed of two payments: 1) the...
[…] Yet this is exactly what the respondents are asking the Department to do here; they are arguing that the BSF payments are compensation that allow the respondents to sell biodiesel to blenders at lower prices and, therefore, these payments are not subsidies. We find that the respondents’ argument is contrary to the Act and our longstanding practice. The Department’s regulations also support our determination here. In particular, 19 CFR 351.504 states that, “In the case of a grant, a benefit exists in the amount of the grant.” The second order effects of a grant (i.e., whether the grant is being used in order to compensate biodiesel producers at prevailing prices) are generally irrelevant to the Department’s