introduction to interference resolution, enforcement and...
[…] regulatory areas where an extensive ex ante framework may have unintended consequences. 10

An important distinction in licensing is the difference between the grant of a traditional license and

"license by rule." "License by rule" is an authorization paradigm in which an operator of a radio is deemed

to have been granted a license to operate in a given band even though no license has been applied for or

issued by the FCC. Congress amended the Communications Act in 1982 to permit these grants of

authority. See Pub. L. 97-259, Section 113(a), enacted September 13, 1982.See also 47 U.S.C. § 307(e)

("the Commission may by rule authorize the operation of radio stations without individual licenses"). The

radio owner is presumed licensed upon purchase of authorized equipment. Licensing by rule reduces

regulatory uncertainty and costs to the FCC and the authorized user. In addition to no license being issued,

"license by rule" authorizations do not assign call sign identifiers.