· enforcement of foreign judgments 2020 a practical cross-border insight into the enforcement of...
[…] George A. Fuller Co., 6 N.Y.S.3d 552, 554 (App. Div. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).

2.8 What, if any, is the relevant legal framework applicable to recognising and enforcing foreign judgments relating to specific subject matters?

As noted, the Uniform Acts apply only to money judgments, and do not apply to judgments for taxes, fines or other penal-ties, or to judgments concerning domestic relations. However, even non-monetary final judgments may be enforced, in appro-priate circumstances, under the common law. See CPLR § 5307 (expressly stating that Article 53 “does not prevent the recogni-tion of a foreign country judgment in situations not covered by this article”).

Several categories of judgments are enforceable under particular federal statutes and treaties.