intoxilyzer 9000 - georgiadofs.gbi.georgia.gov/sites/dofs-gbi.georgia.gov/files/related...lyzer...
[…] not affect the admissibility of the results of the first sample.
266 Ga App 762 Collier v. State S04G1409
A suspect refusing to submit to a chemical test under the Implied Consent statute was coerced to provide a sample and thus the results of the test were suppressed. The police threatened the suspect by saying they would obtain a warrant and forcibly draw blood if the suspect did not comply with the Implied Consent re-quest. The Implied Consent statute grants the suspect an opportunity to refuse to take a blood alcohol test.
(Note: OCGA 40-5-67.1 was amended in 2006 to read “(d.1) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 if obtained by vol-untary consent or a search warrant as authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state or the United States.”)
2009 Ga App Lexis 26 State v Quezada A08A1803
The court ruled that simply asking someone a second time if they wanted to submit to a chemical test was not equivalent to coercion.