intellectual property, the right to health, and...
[…] relations between persons with respect to a thing”); Wallace Hamilton, Property, 11 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SOCIAL SCIENCES 528 (1937) (defining “property” as “a euphonious collection of letters which serves as a general term for the miscellany of equities that persons hold in the commonwealth”). 128. See Thomas W. Merrill & Henry E. Smith, What Happened to Property in Law and Economics?, 111 YALE L. J. 357, 374 (2001) (noting that securing “property rights” means protecting “rights that give one person (the owner) the ability to exclude all other claimants to the resource”). 129. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 154 (stating that every patent provides a patentee with “the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention”). 130. See Shubha Ghosh, Patents and the Regulatory State: Rethinking the Patent Bargain Metaphor After Eldred, 19 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 1315, 1317 (2004) (noting that the “move towards treating patent law as a system of regulation parallels the evolution of legal thinking in other areas”). 131.