autonomous weapons systems: a coming legal “singularity”? - journal of law...
[…] the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”284

The ATS has been

Peterson’s farm was negligent in implementing the policy decisions made by Government officials.”

(emphasis added)).

276. 10 U.S.C. § 2734 (2006).

277. Borrowman, supra note 234, at 375–76.

278. Doe v. United States, 95 Fed. Cl. 546, 558 (2010).

279. See, e.g., Aaskov v. Aldridge, 695 F. Supp. 595, 596 (D.D.C. 1988) (“Defendants argue, correctly,

that the NATO SOFA, not the [FCA] governs all claims involving (1) official duties of the U.S. military (2)

causing damage in NATO countries.”).

280. 10 U.S.C. §§ 2734(a), (b)(3).

281. Id. § 2733.

282. See id. § 2734(b)(3) (“[A] claim may be allowed if it arises from an accident or malfunction incident

to the operation of an aircraft of the armed forces of the United States, including its airborne ordnance,

indirectly related to combat, and occurring while preparing for, going to, or returning from a combat

mission.”).

283. See Capt. Thomas J. Alford, Close to Home: Responding to Fatal Aircraft Accidents on Private

Land, 38 REPORTER 9, 16 (2011) (“[U]nlike the FTCA, the MCA’s ‘noncombat activities’ provision does not