integrating stormwater permitting and watershed management
[…] For example, in the construction program both the property owner and the contractor, if there is one, are required to be named as permittees and typically both are named for enforcement purposes. Where the contractor has failed through oversight to join as a named permittee, it nevertheless is treated as one because under MPCA rules and procedures it is required to be. The municipal stormwater program explicitly creates sole permittee and co-permittee vehicles. This framework creates a stronger distinction between those formally responsible for compliance

9 40 C.F.R. 122.36 (“If you are covered as a co-permittee under an individual permit or under a general permit by means of a joint Notice of Intent you remain subject to the enforcement actions and penalties for the failure to comply with the terms of the permit in your jurisdiction except as set forth in §122.35(b).”).

29

and those that are not. There is reason to think that the MPCA’s enforcement approach will reflect that distinction.