integrating stormwater permitting and watershed management
[…] • Little demand would be placed on MPCA rulemaking resources; overall, legislative and

rule changes to effect the alternative would be limited.

• The alternative fosters integration of MS4/WMO stormwater management and can constitute a simple vehicle for MS4/WMO collaboration on SWPPP implementation.

• The alternative links stormwater management more closely with land use planning,

provides a model for incorporating EPA watershed-based management policies into the NPDES municipal stormwater program and provides a basis for future integration of the

90 Federal regulations, at 40 CFR 122.28, authorize issuance of a general permit applicable to a specific category of stormwater sources that “(A) Involve the same or substantially similar types of operations; (B) Discharge the same types of wastes ...; (C) Require the same effluent limitations [or] operating conditions ...; (D) Require the same or similar monitoring; and (E) ... [A]re more appropriately controlled under a general permit than under individual permits.” The regulation does not indicate that a general permit may apply only substantive, rather than procedureal, conditions.

100

federal construction permit program through delegation from the MPCA to local units of government or by other means.