integrating stormwater permitting and watershed management
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 103B.211 (authorizing and describing joint powers organizations to “jointly or cooperatively manage or plan for the management of surface water in a watershed…,” subd. 1(a)). The statute is well-suited to sharing responsibility for implementation of minimum control measures. “The agreement may provide for the exercise of [powers common to the contracting parties] by one or more of the participating governmental units on behalf of the other participating units.” Minn. Stat. § 471.59, subd. 1. Or “any governmental unit … may enter into agreements with any other governmental unit to perform on behalf of that unit any service or function which the governmental unit providing the service or function is authorized to provide for itself.” 471.59, subd. 10. The parties to a joint powers agreement need not necessarily establish a joint powers board. See Minn. Stat. § 471.59, subd.2 (a board must be established if the joint powers entity is to separately enter contracts or issue bonds or other obligations).