integrating stormwater permitting and watershed management
[…] League of Minnesota Cities, Handbook for Minnesota Cities, 17:4-17:5 (2007). Regarding the final point, liability concerns related to watershed-based permitting approaches are addressed extensively elsewhere in this report (Liability Analysis chapter).

3. Minnesota’s Joint Powers Act Many metropolitan local government units are familiar with the structure and operation of JPOs for water management because there are 19 joint powers watershed management organizations in the Twin Cities area. See Minn. Stat. § 103B.211 (authorizing and describing joint powers organizations to “jointly or cooperatively manage or plan for the management of surface water in a watershed…,” subd. 1(a)). The statute is well-suited to sharing responsibility for implementation of minimum control measures.