ms4 stormwater permitting guide
[…] 133 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1).233 U.S.C. §§ 1313(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 130.7.3EPA, Establishing TMDL WLAs for Storm Water Sources (Nov. 22, 2002).433 U.S.C. § 1313(e); 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(a).533 U.S.C. § 1313(d); 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(d).6Anacostia Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Jackson, 798 F.Supp.2d 210, 216 (D.D.C. 2011); Pronsolino v. Nastri, 291 F.3d 1123, 1128-29 (9th Cir. 2002).740 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B).8In re Moscow, 10 EAD 135 (EAB 2001).9Arguably, federal law does not require that an MS4 permit include any TMDL terms. Proponents of including TMDL terms in an MS4 permit argue that 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B) mandates that a permit include effluent limits that are “consistent with theassumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation for the discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 130.7.” In fact, 40 C.F.R. § 122.44 broadly sets forth numerous permit requirements and expressly states in the introductory sentence that a permit must contain those conditions “when applicable,” suggesting that not all conditions are applicable to MS4s. Arguably § 122.44(k) is applicable to MS4s. This section authorizes a permit with BMPs when “[a]uthorized under section 402(p) of the CWA for the control of storm water discharges.” Despite this argument, many MS4 permits do include TMDL terms. 10D.C. Department of Energy and Environment, Consolidated Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Implementation Plan Report (August 2016).

Page 58: MS4 Stormwater Permitting Guide

58M

S4 S

torm

wat

er P

erm

ittin

g G

uide