ms4 stormwater permitting guide
[…] treatment, storage or disposal facili-ties for municipal waste.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(5).4The permittee must provide an inventory of facilities that may discharge stormwater associated with industrial activity into the MS4. 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(ii).5The permittee must have procedures in place to “assure” that decisions regarding flood management projects are not made without considering impacts on receiving water quality and that “assure” that existing flood control devices “have been evalu-ated” for possible retrofits to “provide additional pollutant remove from storm water.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(4).6The permittee must also have a program to reduce to the maximum extent practicable pollutants associated with pesticide, herbicide, and fertilizer applications that includes “controls such as educational activities, permits, certifications and other mea-sures for commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in public right-of-ways and at municipal facili-ties.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(6).7The goal of integrated pest management (IPM) is to reduce the use of pesticides.