ms4 stormwater permitting guide
[…] Stat. § 150B-19.3(a) (2017) (“An agency authorized to implement and enforce State and federal environmental laws may not adopt a rule for the protection of the environment or natural resources that imposes a more restrictive standard, limitation, or requirement than those imposed by federal law or rule, if a federal law or rule pertaining to the same subject matter has been adopted, unless adoption of the rule is required by one of the subdivisions of this subsection.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-203(A)(2) (2017) (stating that the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality shall “[a]dopt, by rule, a permit pro-gram that is consistent with but no more stringent than the requirements of the clean water act for the point source discharge of any pollutant or combination of pollutants into navigable waters”).2464 Fed. Reg. at 68754.2533 U.S.C. § 1342(k).26268 F.3d 255 (4th Cir. 2001); see also Sierra Club v. ICG Hazard, LLC, 781 F.3d 281 (6th Cir. 2015); Wisconsin Resource Protec-tion Council v.