instructions for reporting 2020 tsca cdr 2018-08-09 · calendar year since the last principal...
[…] for research and development for purposes of this exemption. For example, a

manufacturer of a solvent that supplies testing labs for the routine use of testing samples

of other materials is not conducting research and development.

Page 37: Instructions for Reporting 2020 TSCA CDR 2018-08-09 · calendar year since the last principal reporting year. • Information on the reportable chemical substance must be reported

Chapter 2 Reporting Requirements

2-26

• The chemical substance is imported as part of an article (40 CFR 711.10(b)). An article is

defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape

or design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in

part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of

chemical composition during its end use or only those changes resulting in composition

which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from

a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or

articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or

design.”

EPA considers imported items articles if they are manufactured in a specific shape or

design for a particular end-use application and this design is maintained as an essential

feature in the finished product. Thus, EPA views materials such as metal or plastic sheets,