2012 chemical data reporting frequently asked...
[…] You should carefully

2012 CDR FAQs 7 March 2, 2012

United States. If all processing and use occurs outside the United States, the company would fill out Parts I and II of Form U and check the box labeled “N/A” in the upper right-hand corner of Sections A and B of Part III on Form U.

Question (23002-33124) Is a company a manufacturer if it buys the material and resells it or if the company buys the material and packages it into drums?

Answer In 40 CFR 711.3 “manufacture” is defined in part as "manufacture, produce, or import for commercial purposes. Manufacture includes the extraction, for commercial purposes, of a component chemical substance from a previously existing chemical substance or complex combination of substances.” In both of the examples, the company is not manufacturing as long as the company is purchasing from a domestic source. If the company is importing, then it is manufacturing.

Question (23002-33198) Is double reporting required of extracted substances if sold as individual chemicals?