2012 chemical data reporting frequently asked...
[…] How would this reporting standard apply to processing and use information? How does this standard differ from the “not readily obtainable standard,” previously applicable to such reporting? Does the change of standard indicate that “extensive file searches and customer surveys” are now expected of submitters in order to assemble data for the purposes of chemical data reporting?

Answer The term “known to or reasonably ascertainable by” is defined at 40 CFR 704.3. It means “all information in a person’s possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.” By contrast, “readily obtainable” information does not even cover all the information in a submitter’s possession or control. As defined for the 2006 IUR, it was limited to what was known by certain “management and supervisory employees of the submitter.” See 68 FR 879 (2003).