2012 chemical data reporting frequently asked...
[…] Question (23002-33130) Although Company S is a non-resident (i.e., non-U.S.) company, Company S is the importer of a chemical substance (shipping directly to Company R, customer in the U.S., and acting as the importer of record for purposes of completing the necessary forms for U.S. Customs, including the payment of duties). Can Company S, an entity that is a non-resident importer, file a CDR Form U?

Answer Yes, but it must give its U.S. site address. The definition of “site” at 40 CFR 711.3 states that for an importer, the “site” is “the U.S. site of the operating unit within the person’s organization that is directly responsible for importing the chemical substance” but also indicates that if there is no such operating unit within the U.S., the U.S. address of an agent acting on behalf of the importer may be used.