installation instructions: ducati scrambler / installation instructions: ducati scrambler / monster

Download INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: DUCATI SCRAMBLER / INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: DUCATI SCRAMBLER / MONSTER

Post on 01-Apr-2020

2 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: DUCATI SCRAMBLER / MONSTER 797

    HIGH OUTPUT SLIP-ON PART# 30519

    Page 1 of 6 T155IN RevB

    Congratulations, you have purchsed the finest exhaust system available for your motorcycle. Your Vance & Hines exhaust is designed and crafted for performance, quality, and style. Please follow the instructions below, check exhaust system for missing or damaged parts and if you need any assistance please contact our technical support line (562) 921-7461.

    FOR CLOSED COURSE COMPETITION USE ONLY. NOT INTENDED FOR STREET USE.

    PARTS LIST

    ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.

    1 T325RB-S MUFFLER ASSEMBLY 1 2 T320RB MID PIPE ASSEMBLY 1 3 1165 MOUNT BRACKET 1 4 A715ST-A BRACKET SPACER 1 5 A567HW 1/4-20 X 7/8 IN. BHCS 1 6 A447HW 1/4-20 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 1 7 A544HW M6 X 1 X 10 SCREW 2 8 A115SP DIRT SPORT SPRING 2

    3

    1

    2

    4 5 6 87

    ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.

    1 T325RB-S MUFFLER CAN ASSY. W/ BADGE 1

    2 T320RB MID PIPE ASSEMBLY 1

    3 1165 MOUNT BRACKET 1

    4 A715ST-A BRACKET SPACER 1

    5 A567HW 1/4-20 X 7/8 IN. BHCS 1

    6 A447HW 1/4-20 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 1

    7 A544HW M6 X 1 X 10 SCREW 2

    8 A115SP DIRT SPORT SPRING 2

    9 A260SP SPRING PULLER 1

    10 A561HW CUSTOM 1/4-20 SCREW 3

    11 A365R-S BAFFLE ASSY. W/ ENDCAP 1

    SCALE 1:4 SHEET 1 OF 1WT. LBS.

    REVPART #SIZE

    B 02

    TITLE

    UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

    INTERPRET DIMENSIONS AND TOLERANCES PER ANSI Y14.5M

    THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION

    MATERIAL

    BRUSHED, SEE INDIV. DWGS

    SEE INDIV. DWGS

    APPROVED 5/2/2018

    4/23/2018

    2/19/2018

    DATENAME

    DRAWN

    CHECKED M. BLANCO

    DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES TOLERANCES ARE:

    FRACTIONAL: 1/16" ANGULAR: 2 X.X 0.030" X.XX 0.015" X.XXX 0.010"

    M. BERMUDEZ

    FINISH

    DUCATI RACE PIPE

    S. GUTIERREZ

    SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA BROWNSBURG, IN

    www.vanceandhines.com

    PROJECT

    30519

    2018 DUCATI MONSTER

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF VANCE & HINES AND SHALL NOT BE REPRODUCED, USED, OR DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED, IN WRITING, BY VANCE & HINES.

    = CRITICAL FEATURE

    3.931

    CAD M. BLANCO 2/19/2018

    A A

    B B

    C C

    D D

    8

    8

    7

    7

    6

    6

    5

    5

    4

    4

    3

    3

    2

    2

    1

    1

    HARDWARE

    3

    1

    2

    4 5 6 87

    ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.

    1 T325RB-S MUFFLER CAN ASSY. W/ BADGE 1

    2 T320RB MID PIPE ASSEMBLY 1

    3 1165 MOUNT BRACKET 1

    4 A715ST-A BRACKET SPACER 1

    5 A567HW 1/4-20 X 7/8 IN. BHCS 1

    6 A447HW 1/4-20 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 1

    7 A544HW M6 X 1 X 10 SCREW 2

    8 A115SP DIRT SPORT SPRING 2

    9 A260SP SPRING PULLER 1

    10 A561HW CUSTOM 1/4-20 SCREW 3

    11 A365R-S BAFFLE ASSY. W/ ENDCAP 1

    SCALE 1:4 SHEET 1 OF 1WT. LBS.

    REVPART #SIZE

    B 02

    TITLE

    UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

    INTERPRET DIMENSIONS AND TOLERANCES PER ANSI Y14.5M

    THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION

    MATERIAL

    BRUSHED, SEE INDIV. DWGS

    SEE INDIV. DWGS

    APPROVED 5/2/2018

    4/23/2018

    2/19/2018

    DATENAME

    DRAWN

    CHECKED M. BLANCO

    DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES TOLERANCES ARE:

    FRACTIONAL: 1/16" ANGULAR: 2 X.X 0.030" X.XX 0.015" X.XXX 0.010"

    M. BERMUDEZ

    FINISH

    DUCATI RACE PIPE

    S. GUTIERREZ

    SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA BROWNSBURG, IN

    www.vanceandhines.com

    PROJECT

    30519

    2018 DUCATI MONSTER

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF VANCE & HINES AND SHALL NOT BE REPRODUCED, USED, OR DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED, IN WRITING, BY VANCE & HINES.

    = CRITICAL FEATURE

    3.931

    CAD M. BLANCO 2/19/2018

    A A

    B B

    C C

    D D

    8

    8

    7

    7

    6

    6

    5

    5

    4

    4

    3

    3

    2

    2

    1

    1

  • STOCK SYSTEM REMOVAL 2. Remove bolt securing dog bone mount on left side muffler. 3. Remove bolt from muffler mounting bracket. 4. Remove dogbone mounting piece from bike. 5. Remove spring holding muffler to header with supplied spring puller. Save this spring for

    re-use.

    6. Carefully slip muffler off of midpipe and set aside.

    TOOLS REQUIRED

    Page 2 of 6 T155IN RevB

    Wrenches: 10mm, 11mm

    Allen Wrench: 5mm, 4mm

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN 1. Make sure your motorcycle is on a flat and stable surface before beginning this install. 2. Before you start working, make sure you have protective clothes and eyewear.

    T - 25

    Sockets: 8mm

    3

    1

    2

    4 5 6 87

    ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.

    1 T325RB-S MUFFLER CAN ASSY. W/ BADGE 1

    2 T320RB MID PIPE ASSEMBLY 1

    3 1165 MOUNT BRACKET 1

    4 A715ST-A BRACKET SPACER 1

    5 A567HW 1/4-20 X 7/8 IN. BHCS 1

    6 A447HW 1/4-20 NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 1

    7 A544HW M6 X 1 X 10 SCREW 2

    8 A115SP DIRT SPORT SPRING 2

    9 A260SP SPRING PULLER 1

    10 A561HW CUSTOM 1/4-20 SCREW 3

    11 A365R-S BAFFLE ASSY. W/ ENDCAP 1

    SCALE 1:4 SHEET 1 OF 1WT. LBS.

    REVPART #SIZE

    B 02

    TITLE

    UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

    INTERPRET DIMENSIONS AND TOLERANCES PER ANSI Y14.5M

    THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION

    MATERIAL

    BRUSHED, SEE INDIV. DWGS

    SEE INDIV. DWGS

    APPROVED 5/2/2018

    4/23/2018

    2/19/2018

    DATENAME

    DRAWN

    CHECKED M. BLANCO

    DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES TOLERANCES ARE:

    FRACTIONAL: 1/16" ANGULAR: 2 X.X 0.030" X.XX 0.015" X.XXX 0.010"

    M. BERMUDEZ

    FINISH

    DUCATI RACE PIPE

    S. GUTIERREZ

    SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA BROWNSBURG, IN

    www.vanceandhines.com

    PROJECT

    30519

    2018 DUCATI MONSTER

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF VANCE & HINES AND SHALL NOT BE REPRODUCED, USED, OR DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED, IN WRITING, BY VANCE & HINES.

    = CRITICAL FEATURE

    3.931

    CAD M. BLANCO 2/19/2018

    A A

    B B

    C C

    D D

    8

    8

    7

    7

    6

    6

    5

    5

    4

    4

    3

    3

    2

    2

    1

    1

    Provided Spring Puller

  • Page 3 of 6 T155IN RevB

    VANCE & HINES SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Attach bracket (1165) to muffler (T325RB-S) with the two M6 screws (A544HW). Do not

    fully tighten bracket to muffler. (Figure 1) 2. Slip muffler (T325RB-S) onto midpipe (T320RB). Align the spring clips. 3. Attach mount bracket (1165) to chassis, inserting bracket spacer (A715ST-A) in-

    between the bracket and chassis first, using 1/4”-20 button head screw (A567HW) and 1/4”-20 lock nut (A447HW). Do not fully tighten at this time.

    4. Attach exhaust spring (A115SP) to muffler and midpipe using supplied spring puller. Slip midpipe onto stock header. Re-use stock spring to attach midpipe to header. (Figure 2)

    5. Adjust the fit of the slip on muffler and then tighten mount bracket (1165) to chassis and then the muffler.

    7. Tighten all hardware left loose for assembly.

    VANCE & HINES SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. When installing new stainless steel make sure your hands are clean and free of oil. After

    installation, thoroughly clean pipes and mufflers with a soft cloth and cleaning solvent that will leave no residue (acetone, glass cleaner, alcohol,etc...) before starting the motorcycle.

    2. It is considered normal for stainless steel exhaust systems to discolor due to heat. 3. High performance engine tuning utilizing a dyno will likely result in severe discoloration. 4. Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration. Intake leaks can cause the

    engine to run lean and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.

  • Page 4 of 5 T155IN RevB

    FIGURE 1

    FIGURE 2

  • D992IN RevA

    Emissions Notice: In California, in order to meet Air Resources Board emissions requirements, certain aftermarket part applications have been identified as replacements, and others have received ARB Executive Orders. All other emissions related aftermarket parts are for competition use only. A list of replacement parts and EO parts, and corresponding fitment is provided at vanceandhines.com/California.

    Warranty: All Vance & Hines products are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days. This warranty does not cover discoloration or rust. This warranty shall be limited to the repair or replacement of the product, which may be proven defective under normal use. Vance & Hines will not warranty any system that has been abused, misused, improperly installed or modified.

    Dealers or distributors are not authorized to make dispositi

Recommended

View more >