inside the agency class action - digitalcommons.law.yale.edu
[…] L. No. 114-113,§ 425, 129 Stat. 2242, 3125 (2015) ("inserting 'the Federal Rules of Evidence"'); 38 U.S.C. §501(a) (2012) ("The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] has authority to prescribe all rules andregulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by theDepartment ... including ... the manner and form of adjudications and awards.");

47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (2012) ("The [Federal Communications] Commission may conduct its[hearing] proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business andto the ends ofjustice." (emphasis added)).

70. FCC v. Pottsville Broad. Co., 309 U.S. 134, 143 (1940).