inside the agency class action - digitalcommons.law.yale.edu
[…] For example, Congress sometimes creates "split enforce-ment" regimes, whereby one agency is responsible for bringing enforcement actions and an-other agency is responsible for adjudicating the dispute between the enforcement agencyand the regulated party. Id. at 346-47. Moreover, ALJs who receive evidence in formal agencyadjudications are insulated from ex parte communications and agency personnel involved ininvestigation and prosecution, 5 U.S.C. § 5 54(d) (2012), and enjoy job protections similar tothose of judges on Article I courts, such as the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, compare 5U.S.C. § 7521 (2012) (noting that ALJs may only be removed "for good cause estab-lished ... on the record after opportunity for hearing"), with 28 U.S.C. § 176 (2012) (notingthat judges of the Court of Federal Claims may be removed "only for incompetency, mis-conduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the practice of law, or physical or mental disability"and only after "an opportunity to be heard on the charges").

1652

126:1634 2017

INSIDE THE AGENCY CLASS ACTION