initial decision release no. 1033 …initial decision release no. 1033 administrative proceeding...
[…] Additionally, Bennett’s numerous violations raise an inference that she will engage in future
violations, an inference she has done nothing to rebut. Tzemach David Netzer Korem, 2013 WL
3864511, at *6 n.50.
C. Cease-and-desist order
Section 8A(a) of the Securities Act, Section 21C(a) of the Exchange Act, and Section
203(k) of the Advisers Act authorize the Commission to issue a cease-and-desist order against a
person who “is violating, has violated, or is about to violate” any provision of or rule under the
Securities Act, Exchange Act, and Advisers Act, respectively. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(a), 78u-3(a),
80b-3(k). These three statutes also allow the imposition of a cease-and-desist order against any
person “that is, was, or would be a cause of the violation, due to an act or omission the person
knew or should have known would contribute to such violation.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(a),
78u-3(a), 80b-3(k). In deciding whether to issue a cease-and-desist order, I must consider: (1)
whether future violations are reasonably likely; (2) the seriousness of the violations at issue; (3)