independent medical review regulations
[…] Administrative regulations many not alter or amend a statute or enlarge its scope. California

Page 93 of 113

Page 94: Independent Medical Review Regulations

Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute…” Because the Labor Code does not distinguish between the designated personal physician of employees of employers that offer MPNs and employers that do not offer MPNs, we do not believe that the DWC has authority to make such a distinction.