independent medical review regulations
[…] None.

Page 96 of 113

Page 97: Independent Medical Review Regulations

care of the injured worker….” This section supports an interpretation that the treating physician who has been predesignated is responsible for managing the employee’s care and this management includes referrals to other physicians.

Administrative regulations many not alter or amend a statute or enlarge its scope. California Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute…” Because the Labor Code does not distinguish between the designated personal physician of employees of employers that offer MPNs and employers that do not offer MPNs, we do not believe that the DWC has authority to make such a distinction.