independent medical review regulations
[…] Page 11 of 113

Page 12: Independent Medical Review Regulations

Sutter County

Henry Garcia, City AdministratorCity of Rialto

Sam Penrod, HR ManagerCity of San ClementeNovember 14, 2005 Letter

Dan Edds, SecretaryAssociation of Bay Area Govt.Larry Johnson, VIPPresidentNovember 16, 2005 Letter

Robert Pearson, CHWCAPresident

Kelly McDowell, ICRMA President

Jerald O’Banion, ChairpersonMerced CountyNovember 17, 2005

Administrative regulations many not alter or amend a statute or enlarge its scope. California Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute…” Because the Labor Code does not distinguish between the designated personal physician of employees of employers that offer MPNs and employers that do not offer MPNs, we do not believe that the DWC has authority to make such a distinction.