independent medical review regulations
[…] Although the Labor Code is silent regarding restrictions on referrals by the primary care physician, Labor Code section 4061.5 states in relevant part: “The treating physician [is] primarily responsible for managing the care of the injured worker….” This section supports an interpretation that the treating physician who has been predesignated is responsible for managing the employee’s care and this management includes referrals to other physicians.

Administrative regulations many not alter or amend a statute or enlarge its scope. California Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute…” Because the Labor Code does not distinguish between the designated personal physician of employees of employers that offer MPNs and employers that

Page 47 of 113

Page 48: Independent Medical Review Regulations