independent medical review regulations
[…] Janet Selby, ARM Workers’ Compensation Manager

Municipal Pooling AuthorityNovember 3, 2005 Letter (Routed by the Governor’s Office)

Paul C. Wilhelmsen, Executive Director

Ventura County Schools Self Funding AuthorityNovember 1, 2005 Letter (Routed by the Governor’s Office)

Bill Lopez, Risk Mgmt Director The City of San DiegoDecember 14, 2005 Fax

been predesignated is responsible for managing the employee’s care and this management includes referrals to other physicians.

Administrative regulations many not alter or amend a statute or enlarge its scope. California Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute…” Because the Labor Code does not distinguish between the designated personal physician of employees of employers that offer MPNs and employers that do not offer MPNs, we do not believe that the DWC has authority to make such a distinction.