independent medical review regulations€¦ · web viewthe claims administrator shall submit the...
[…] The two guides highlight the differences for clarification.

9701 Commenter request that if the DWC decides to continue incorporating the IAIABC guides, modify the IAIABC guide references as indicated in the changes recommended as follows:

(b) California EDI Implementation Guide for First and Subsequent Reports of Injury. Contains California-specific reporting requirements and information excerpted from

Brenda RamirezClaims and Medical DirectorCalifornia Workers’ Compensation InstituteDecember 15, 2009Written Comment

Labor Code section 138.6 expressly provides that the data collected by WCIS “shall be compatible with the Electronic Data Interchange System of the International Association of Industrial Accident Boards and Commissions. [IAIABC]”. The IAIABC implantation guides are copyrighted material of the IAIABC and are only available through purchase from the organization. See