independence of federal financial regulators: structure ... · independence of federal financial...
[…] SBA, generally adhere to the President’s policies and priorities and are sometimes accorded the status of

Cabinet rank.

Conversely, the OCC is considered independent from the Administration despite being the only financial

regulator located within a department (the Treasury). One might say that the OCC is the exception that

proves the rule.31 Although it is part of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, 31 U.S.C. 321(c) reads

“Duties and powers of officers and employees of the Department are vested in the Secretary except duties

and powers-…(2) of the Comptroller of the Currency.” and 12 U.S.C. Section 1 reads as follows:

The Comptroller of the Currency shall perform the duties of the Comptroller of the Currency

under the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury may

not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the

Comptroller of the Currency, and may not intervene in any matter or proceeding before the

Comptroller of the Currency (including agency enforcement actions), unless otherwise specifically

provided by law.

28 44 U.S.C. §§3501-3520. 29 The characteristics examined in detail are not the only ones that influence independence. For example, various general

management laws are likely to influence the nature of a federal organization. These laws pertain to, among other things,