in the united states district court vicki l. robinson
[…] plaintiff signed after 2006 limited only her prospective accrual of vacation days; and (2) the
plaintiff relied on the letter from the District's attorney and continued in her employment
thereafter because she thought she would be compensated for the days she had accrued prior to
2006.
ii. Termination in breach of contract
Plaintiffs contract with the District classifies her as an "ADMINISTRATOR," and states
that the District "will comply with all procedures provided by ORS § 342.805 regarding
discipline or discharge of an ADMINISTRATOR." ORS § 342.845(5)(a) states: "An
administrator may be dismissed ... for any reason set forth for dismissal of a teacher in ORS §
342.865." Thus, ORS § 342.865 applies to the plaintiff, as an administrator, and defendants'
claim that it does not because plaintiff was not a licensed teacher is not valid.
iii. Penalty wages
A reasonable jury could conclude that the plaintiff was entitled to compensation of her