in the united states district court vicki l. robinson
[…] compensable upon termination. The Complaint also alleged that "Defendant Gravon further
stated to plaintiffthat the board was motivated in its direction to him [to place her on leave] by a
District employee's embezzlement at the high school in 2009 and unhappiness about the
district's substantial obligation to her for accrued vacation." This allegation implies that the
plaintiffs assertion that she was entitled to this compensation caused the Board to tell Gravon to
place her on administrative leave and eventually terminate her.
Page 20 - ORDER
ORS § 652.355 provides that "an employer may not discharge or in any other manner
discriminate against an employee" because the employee "has made a wage claim or discussed,
inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim." "'Wage claim' means an
employee's claim against an employer for compensation for the employee's own personal
services, and includes any wages, compensation, damages or civil penalties provided by law to
employees in connection with a claim for unpaid wages." ORS § 652.320.