in the united states district court for the western...
[…] future state and local regulation of pole attachments. See S. Rep. No. 95-580, at 16-18 (1977),

reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 109, 124 (observing that pole attachments are “essentially local

in nature”); Adoption of Rules for the Regulation of Cable Television Pole Attachments, 68

F.C.C.2d 3, 4 ¶ 4 (1978) (citing S. Rep. No. 95-580 and noting that attachments are “ideally a

matter for state or local regulation”). Consistent with these statements, the federal Pole

Attachment Act expressly provides that states may opt entirely out of federal regulation of pole

attachments. Specifically, Section 224 provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to

apply to . . . pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State.” 47

U.S.C. § 224(c)(1).

Case 3:16-cv-00124-TBR Document 56-2 Filed 10/06/16 Page 11 of 19 PageID #: 854