in the united states district court for the western ... › ... › 05 › 07 ›...
[…] 2. Definition of Treat, Store, and Dispose

The term “treatment” is defined under RCRA as

any method, technique, or process, includingneutralization, designed to change the physical,chemical, or biological character or composition of anyhazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or so asto render such waste nonhazardous, safer for transport,amenable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reducedin volume. Such term includes any activity or processingdesigned to change the physical form or chemicalcomposition of hazardous waste so as to render itnonhazardous.

42 U.S.C. § 6903(34).

The term “storage” is defined under RCRA as “the containment

of hazardous waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of

years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such

hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33).

The term “disposal” is defined under RCRA as

the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous wasteinto or on any land or water so that such solid waste orhazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the