in the united states district court for the · pdf fileallegemy ludlum v. nlrb, 301 f.3d 167...
[…] labor practice charges against employers that fail to post the notices.”145

142 76 Fed. Reg. at 54,017. 143 Id. 144 City of Portland, 507 F.3d at 713. 145 76 Fed. Reg. at 54,031; see NAM Amended Complaint ¶¶ 33-34, 42; NRTW Complaint ¶ 16(c) & (d). The third alternative of “considering the willful failure to post the notices as

Page 44: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF fileAllegemy Ludlum v. NLRB, 301 F.3d 167 ... Dole v. United Steelworkers of America, 494 U.S. 26 (1990) ... 536 F.2d 1306 (10th

33

a. The Final Rule’s Section 8(a)(1) Remedy is Within the Board’s Authority.

In devising an enforcement mechanism, the Board relied on Section 8(a)(1) of the NLRA

(29 U.S.C. 158(a)(1)) which makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer “to interfere with,

restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7.”146 The

Supreme Court early recognized that Section 8(a)(1) grants the Board authority to address issues

of interference with employee rights that Congress did not specifically consider: