in the united states district court for the ......following a four-day trial and submission of...
[…] to impose substantive conditions on Byrne grants, 34 U.S.C. §§ 10151-58, and thus acted ultra

vires in imposing the Notice and Access conditions. Id.4 In dissent, one Judge objected to the

nationwide effect of the District Court’s preliminary injunction, but otherwise agreed with the

merits of the preliminary injunction.

The majority opinion characterized the “core issue” as “whether Congress granted to the

Assistant Attorney General (“AAG”) the unbounded authority to impose his or her own conditions

on the release of the Byrne JAG funds” pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), which sets forth the

“duties and functions” of the AAG, “including placing special conditions on all grants, and

determining priority purposes for formula grants.” Id. at 283. The AAG’s interpretation of that

“including” clause as a “stand-alone grant of authority . . . to attach any conditions to any grants,”

was, according to the majority, “obviously belied by [its] plain meaning.” Id. at 285. Moreover,