in the united states district court for the ......following a four-day trial and submission of...
[…] 71

847.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1) and (2) mandate the detention of certain undocumented aliens who

are seeking admission into the United States and are intercepted at the border. In particular,

Section 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii) provides that an alien who is otherwise inadmissible but who intends to

seek asylum, and who is determined to have a “credible fear of persecution,” “shall be detained”

pending review of his or her asylum application. In Jennings, the Court held that Section

1225(b)(1) authorizes unlimited detention of aliens seeking admission to the United States

pending evaluation of asylum applications. Under Section 1225(b)(2) an alien seeking admission

who “is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted…shall be detained” pending

removal proceedings. The Court held in Jennings that the language of Section 1225(b)(2)

authorizes unlimited detention pending removal proceedings of aliens seeking admission who are

not clearly admissible. Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 842-46.