in the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] greater danger. Id.; see also Kimbell, 665 A.2d at 51 (holding a

contribution ban during active legislative sessions constitutional

because it focused on a narrow period of time when legislators

could be, or appear to be, pressured to act).

Therefore, the Court will grant Defendants’ motion for

summary judgment and deny Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment

with respect to KRS § 6.767(2) and KRS § 6.811(7).

4. Prohibition on lobbyists serving as campaign treasurers, and on soliciting, controlling, or delivering a campaign contribution. – KRS § 6.811(5)

KRS § 6.811(5) states: A legislative agent shall not serve as a campaign treasurer, and shall not directly solicit, control, or deliver a campaign contribution, for a candidate or legislator.

Plaintiffs allege that preventing a lobbyist from soliciting

on behalf of a candidate is an unreasonable restriction on speech

that does not serve the purpose of combatting quid pro quo

corruption, and it is not the least restrictive means to achieve

that goal.