in the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] 24  

Therefore, the Court will deny Defendants’ motion for summary

judgment and grant Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment with

respect to KRS § 6.751(2) and KRS § 6.811(4).

2. Statutory ban on campaign contributions from lobbyists at all times – KRS § 6.767(1) & KRS § 6.811(6)

KRS § 6.767(1) states: A member of the General Assembly, candidate for the General Assembly, or his or her campaign committee shall not accept a campaign contribution from a legislative agent. Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct.

KRS § 6.811(6) states: A legislative agent shall not make a campaign contribution to a legislator, a candidate, or his or her campaign committee.

KRS § 6.767(1) and KRS § 6.811(6) together thus impose a

complete ban on campaign contributions from lobbyists at all times.

Contributions to a candidate or incumbent legislator’s

campaign are protected by the First Amendment as both a means of