in the united states district court for the eastern ... · and/or controlled by keystone custom...
[…] be waived with respect to the protections in section 5411 concerning warranties against structural

defects in the units or any common elements. Plaintiffs correctly contend that a fact-based

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · and/or controlled by Keystone Custom Homes, Inc. (Id. ¶ 29.) Willow Creek and Keystone entered into agreements with Plaintiffs

38

Distinct from the level of the Hostetter Defendants’ involvement in the actual sale of

Hopewell Ridge lots to Plaintiffs is their status as Declarants in the Public Offering Statement.

Section 5412 of the UPCA provides that “[i]f a declarant or any other person subject to this

subpart violates any provision of this subpart or any provisions of the declaration or bylaws,” any

adversely affected person has a claim for appropriate relief, where willful violations may result

in an award of punitive damages. The Hostetter Defendants argue that they were not required to

file a public offering statement and that they are not the Declarants in the Hopewell Ridge POS.