in the united states district court for the eastern ... · and/or controlled by keystone custom...
[…] 2. Keystone and Willow Creek Defendants

The Keystone and Willow Creek Defendants argue that they are not liable for any

alleged UPCA violations because they are not the Declarant for Hopewell Ridge, and Plaintiffs

have not alleged that they are the Declarant. Application of the UPCA, however, is not limited

to declarants, as section 5412 creates liability for violations by a declarant “or any other person”

subject to the UPCA provisions. The Court will therefore consider the sufficiency of Plaintiffs’

UPCA claim against the Keystone and Willow Creek Defendants.

UPCA section 5303(a) governs the powers and fiduciary status of the executive board

members and officers of homeowner’s associations and provides that “[i]n the performance of

their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to

the association and shall perform their duties . . . in good faith; in a manner they reasonably

believe to be in the best interest of the association; and with care, including reasonable inquiry,

skill and diligence as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances.” 68

Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5303(a). The Hopewell Ridge Public Offering Statement provides that non-

homeowner members of the Executive Board act as representatives of the declarants. Several

Keystone officers and employees served on the Executive Board of the Hopewell Ridge HOA