in the united states district court for the eastern ... · and/or controlled by keystone custom...
[…] unit and any common elements. See § 5401(a)(1).

1. Hostetter Defendants

The Hostetter Defendants argue that they cannot be liable under the UPCA because

Plaintiffs did not buy their homes from the Hostetters and because UPCA protections do not

apply to the Hostetters’ sale of the lots to Keystone.12

12

The Hostetter Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs have improperly recast their breach of

warranty claim as a statutory claim under the UPCA, and have failed to allege facts sufficient to

establish a breach of warranty. UPCA section 5411 provides that declarants shall warrant

against structural defects in units and controlled facilities, where controlled facilities are defined

in section 5103 as “[a]ny real estate within a planned community, whether or not a part of a unit,

that is not a common facility but is maintained, improved, repaired, replaced, regulated,

managed, insured or controlled by the association.” Plaintiffs’ UPCA claim is not precluded by

the existence of their breach of express warranty claim, and the two claims are not mutually

Page 37: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · and/or controlled by Keystone Custom Homes, Inc.